Myth busters Do's and Don't When to wear mask? When to get tested for COVID-19 Protect yourself Safety measures Prevention and Management Helpline Numbers

Coronavirus (COVID-19) Live Update in India

  (Last updated: June 05, 2020, 00:00 IST)

India at a Glance

Population1378974417
Density (Person/Km²)464
Total Coronavirus Cases226634
Total Active Cases111826
Total Deaths6363
Total Recovered108433
Total Tests4242718
Total Coronavirus Cases / 10 Lakh Population163
Tests / 10 Lakh Population3077
Deaths / 10 Lakh Population5

 

Statewise Status in India

 

S. No.Name of State/
UT
Total Confirmed
cases
Active casesRecovered casesDeath
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands330330
2Andhra Pradesh41121512252971
3Arunachal Pradesh424110
4Assam207416244434
5Bihar44522304212028
6Chandigarh302752225
7Chhattisgarh7565482062
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli111010
9Delhi25004144479898659
10Goa166109570
11Gujarat186094787126671155
12Haryana32812134112324
13Himachal Pradesh3831991756
14Jammu and Kashmir31422059104835
15Jharkhand7644622975
16Karnataka43202651161057
17Kerala158988469015
18Ladakh9445481
19Madhya Pradesh876227485637377
20Maharashtra7779341402336812710
21Manipur12486380
22Meghalaya 3319131
23Mizoram171610
24Nagaland808000
25Odisha247898814819
26Puducherry9057330
27Punjab2415325204347
28Rajasthan986225457104213
29Sikkim2200
30Tamil Nadu272561213214901223
31Telengana314714551587105
32Tripura6464731730
33Uttar Pradesh923735535439245
34Uttarakhand1153842297
35West Bengal687637532768355
State Unassigned7483748300
Total2266341118261084336363

Sources: WHO, MoHFW, Worldometers,& COVID-19 Tracker